call today
[…] Echo Design Group, Inc. v. Echo Park Surf Squad
Proceeding No.: 91217744
Practice Area: Trademark Opposition
Outcome: Opposition dismissed.
Description: Third party attempted to oppose client’s application for CITY LOAN based upon earlier registrations for CITI and CITIBANK, among others. After conveying to third party the intent to defend the action, the third party voluntarily asked the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board to dismiss the opposition.

And many others…..

 

 

Trademark Laws

15 U.S.C. § 1063. Opposition to registration. “(a) Any person who believes that he would be damaged by the registration of a mark upon the principal register, including as a result of dilution under section 43(c), may, upon payment of the prescribed fee, file an opposition in the Patent and Trademark Office, stating the grounds therefor, within thirty days after the publication under subsection (a) of section 12 of this Act of the mark sought to be registered. Upon written request prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period, the time for filing opposition shall be extended for an additional thirty days, and further extensions of time for filing opposition may be granted by the Director for good cause when requested prior to the expiration of an extension. The Director shall notify the applicant of each extension of the time for filing opposition. An opposition may be amended under such conditions as may be prescribed by the Director”.

Our Practice Areas
Main Menu
  • Protection
    • Trademark Protection